Legal Notice

1. Presentation of the website.

Pursuant to Section 6 of France’s Digital Economy Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004, users of the www.best-innovation.eu site are informed of the identity of the various actors within the scope of its implementation and follow up:

Owner: IHU Strasbourg – 1 Place de l’Hôpital, 67091 Strasbourg Cedex
Creator : IHU Strasbourg
Publishing Director: Jacques Marescaux, Chief Executive officer of the IHU Strasbourg
Editor: Professor Silvana Perretta, Director of Education program of the IHU Strasbourg
Contact: webmaster@ihu-strasbourg.eu
Website host: Internal server – 1 Place de l’Hôpital, 67091 Strasbourg Cedex
Photo credits: IHU Strasbourg, IRCAD, Shutterstock, Freepik.

This site is published by the Institute University Hospital of Strasbourg.
Foundation for Scientific Cooperation
SIRET: 538 405 952 000 10
VAT: FR 58 538 405 952

Users of this site agree to comply with these Terms of Use.
These terms of use may be modified at any time, users of the site www.best-innovation.eu are invited to consult them regularly.

2. General Conditions governing Use of the Site and the Services Offered.

Use of the site www.best-innovation.eu implies full and unconditional acceptance of the general conditions set forth below. These conditions may be amended or augmented at any time, thus users of site www.best-innovation.eu are advised to check them regularly.

The site is normally accessible to the users at any time. The IHU Strasbourg may, however, decide to interrupt access to carry out technical maintenance, in which case it shall make the effort to previously notify the users of the date and time of the intervention.

The website www.best-innovation.eu is regularly updated by the IHU Strasbourg. Similarly, legal mentions may be amended at any time: they are binding on the user, who is therefore advised to check them as often as possible so as to acquaint himself or herself with them.

3. Description of Services Provided.

The purpose of the site www.best-innovation.eu is to provide information and assistance regarding all of the IHU’s activities, products and services.

It is the IHU Strasbourg’s constant endeavor to ensure that the information provided is as accurate as possible.  However, it may not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

All the information stored on the website www.best-innovation.eu are provided for guidance purposes only, and are likely to change. Furthermore, the information provided on the www.best-innovation.eu website are not exhaustive and are subject to any amendments that may have been introduced since they were put online.

4. Contractual Limitations on the Technical Data.

This site uses JavaScript technology.

The Website will not be considered as responsible for material damages connected to the use of the Website. Furthermore, the site user undertakes to access the site using recent virus free hardware with an upgraded browser of the latest generation.

5. Intellectual Property and Counterfeiting.

The IHU Strasbourg holds all the intellectual property rights pertaining to the site or holds the related user rights on all elements accessible on the site, namely texts, images, graphs, logos, icons, audio and software.

Any complete or partial reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of the website or its contents by any means whatsoever and on any support is explicitly prohibited, save where expressly agreed by prior consent in writing by: IHU Strasbourg.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the items it contains shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and subject to legal proceedings in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of Liability.

The IHU Strasbourg will not be liable for any damage directly or indirectly caused to the user’s hardware when accessing the www.best-innovation.eu website, either due to using hardware that does not meet the specifications stated in point 4, or due to the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

The IHU Strasbourg shall not be held liable for any indirect damage (such as a loss of market share or loss of an opportunity) resulting from the use of the www.best-innovation.eu site.

Interactive spaces (questions may be asked via the Contact Page) are available to users. The IHU Strasbourg reserves the right to delete immediately and without prior notice any content in the area that contravenes the laws and regulations in force and particularly provisions concerning the protection of personal data.  Where appropriate, the IHU Strasbourg equally reserves the right to implicate the civil and/or criminal liability of the User, particularly in the case of messages with racist, violent, abusive or pornographic content, whatever the medium used (text, photograph…).

7. Personal Data Management.

In France, personal data is protected in compliance with the French Data Protection Act N° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Act N° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal code and the European Directive of 24 October, 1995.

When accessing the site: www.best-innovation.eu, the following data may be collected : the URL Internet address of the links via which the user accesses the site www.best-innovation.eu, the user’s internet provider, the address of Internet protocol (IP) of the user.

In any event, the IHU Strasbourg only collects personal information concerning the User if needed for some of the services provided by the site www.best-innovation.eu. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the considerations involved, in particular when he or she provides such information willingly. It is therefore specified to the User of the site www.best-innovation.eu whether or not he or she is required to provide such information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (the Freedom of Information Act), all users have the right to access, rectify or challenge any personal data concerning them. To do so, a written and signed request should be sent, together with a copy of signed proof of identity, specifying the address to which the reply is to be returned.

None of the site user’s personal information is published without the user’s knowledge, nor is it exchanged, transferred, given up or sold in any form whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the buyback of the IHU Strasbourg and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible buyer who would be held in his turn by the same obligation of preservation and of modification of the data concerning the user of the www.best-innovation.eu site.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing European Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relative to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext Links and Cookies.

The www.best-innovation.eu contains a number of hypertext links to other websites which have been set up with the authorization of the IHU Strasbourg. However, the IHU Strasbourg is not able to check the content of the sites visited in this way and shall accept no liability in this regard.

Browsing the site www.best-innovation.eu may cause cookies to be installed in the user’s computer. A cookie is a unique text file, which does not allow for acquisition of the user’s personal identification data, which could be potentially prejudicial for the confidentiality of the user’s surfing. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, as well as to enable various measurements of visit frequency.

Refusing to use a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. Users can, however, configure their computers as follows to prevent the installation of cookies:

For Internet Explorer: go to the Tools tab (icon in the form of a cog or gear top right) / Internet Options. Click the Privacy tab and choose to disable your cookie settings. Click OK to confirm.

For Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on “Privacy”, set the conservation Rules on: use Custom Settings for browser history. Finally uncheck to disable cookies.

For Safari: Click on the top right-hand side of web browser on the menu icon (cog or gear symbol). Select Application Settings. Click on the Advanced Settings tab. In the « Privacy » section, click on the Content Settings dialog. In the « Cookies » section, you may choose to block cookies.

For Chrome: Click on the top right-hand side of web browser on the menu icon (icon with three horizontal lines). Select Application Settings. Click on the Advanced Settings tab. In the « Privacy » section, click on Preferences. On the « Privacy » tab, you may choose to block cookies.

9. Applicable Law and Attribution of Jurisdiction

Any dispute related to use of the website www.best-innovation.eu is governed by French Law. The courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The Major Legislation Concerned.

The French Law N° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, notably modified by the law n°2004-801 of 6 August, 2004 relative to computing, files and liberties.

The French Law N° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

11. Glossary.

The “User” designates the Web user connecting to and using the aforementioned website.

Personal data: « information permitting, directly or indirectly, the identification of physical persons through processing of data »

(Article 4 of French Law N° 78-17 dated 6 January 1978).

* Terms and Conditions of Use generated by Subdelirium

Spread the love
Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲